ROSTER OF PAST PRESIDENTS SERVICE HIGHLIGHTS
"Two Decades of Continuing Commitment to Serve Humanity"
1993 - 1994 CP Danilo Batino
Theme: Believe in What You Do, Do What you Believe In
Service Highlights:
Chartering of Rotary Club of Cabuyao, Waste Management with INDECO DOLE, Career Guidance, Livelihood Seminar, Operation Polio Plus, Operation Tule, Hosted GSE Scholar from Germany with RC San Pedro, Skill Workshop and Seminar, Sports Equipment Donation, Sports Training Program, Career Information Seminar &Aptitude Test.
District Award: Outstanding Club, Outstanding Club President, Presidential Citation for Club Achievement
Theme: Believe in What You Do, Do What you Believe In
Service Highlights:
Chartering of Rotary Club of Cabuyao, Waste Management with INDECO DOLE, Career Guidance, Livelihood Seminar, Operation Polio Plus, Operation Tule, Hosted GSE Scholar from Germany with RC San Pedro, Skill Workshop and Seminar, Sports Equipment Donation, Sports Training Program, Career Information Seminar &Aptitude Test.
District Award: Outstanding Club, Outstanding Club President, Presidential Citation for Club Achievement
1994 - 1995 PP Luis "Chito" Bermudez
Theme: Be A Friend
Service Highlights:
Taipeh, DISTASS, Free Medical Dental Mission, Polio Plus, Operation Tule, RC Cabuyao Cup, Discon (highest attendance), PPCRV-Namfrel, Save Makiling, Bigaa Village Corp, hosting GSE Team from Michigan, USA Rotaract and Interact.
District Awards: Golden Award for Excellent Performance, Golden Award (Vocational Service), Special Award for Tabuko, Special Award to Rtn Frank and CP Danny
Theme: Be A Friend
Service Highlights:
Taipeh, DISTASS, Free Medical Dental Mission, Polio Plus, Operation Tule, RC Cabuyao Cup, Discon (highest attendance), PPCRV-Namfrel, Save Makiling, Bigaa Village Corp, hosting GSE Team from Michigan, USA Rotaract and Interact.
District Awards: Golden Award for Excellent Performance, Golden Award (Vocational Service), Special Award for Tabuko, Special Award to Rtn Frank and CP Danny
1995 - 1996 PP Sixto Ronquillo
Theme: Act with Integrity, Serve with Love, Work for Peace
Service Highlights:
Kamusta ka Ilog, Adopt a School, Free Medical and Dental Mission, Operation Smile, Rotary Village Corp Traffic Management, Rotaract, GSE Team, RI Trip to Calgary Canada
District Awards: Golden Achievement Award, Presidential Citation for Integrity Love and Peace
Theme: Act with Integrity, Serve with Love, Work for Peace
Service Highlights:
Kamusta ka Ilog, Adopt a School, Free Medical and Dental Mission, Operation Smile, Rotary Village Corp Traffic Management, Rotaract, GSE Team, RI Trip to Calgary Canada
District Awards: Golden Achievement Award, Presidential Citation for Integrity Love and Peace
1996 - 1997 PP Jose Santiago Jr., M.D.
Theme: Build the Future with Action and Vision
Service Highlights:
Droga Bawal, Home/School Garden, Adopt a Community, RSVP, Medical and Dental Mission, Solid Waste, Interact,
GSE Team from Australia, RI Trip to Glasgow Scotland, Formation of RC Cabuyao Circle
District Awards: RI Recognition Award, Most Outstanding Club, Outstanding Club President, Most Outstanding Club Bulletin, Outstanding Service Award to CP Danny, Meritorious Achievement Award, Outstanding Special Achievement
Theme: Build the Future with Action and Vision
Service Highlights:
Droga Bawal, Home/School Garden, Adopt a Community, RSVP, Medical and Dental Mission, Solid Waste, Interact,
GSE Team from Australia, RI Trip to Glasgow Scotland, Formation of RC Cabuyao Circle
District Awards: RI Recognition Award, Most Outstanding Club, Outstanding Club President, Most Outstanding Club Bulletin, Outstanding Service Award to CP Danny, Meritorious Achievement Award, Outstanding Special Achievement
1997 - 1998 PP Ceferino "Babes" Garcia
Theme: Show Rotary Cares
Service Highlights:
RSVP, Book Donation, Adoption of a Pre-School and Feeding Center, Skills Upgrading, Rotaract/Interact, Sisterhood Club, RC Nutley, NI, Indianapolis, USA, GSE Team, Vermont, USA, Rotaquiz, Free Medical and Dental Mission
District Awards:RI Presidential Citation Award, First Awardee of the Rotary Foundation Trustee, One of top 20 of 2,500 Rotarians, Acquisition of 150 sq. m lot at Tierra El Sol, Rotary Foundation District Service Award
Theme: Show Rotary Cares
Service Highlights:
RSVP, Book Donation, Adoption of a Pre-School and Feeding Center, Skills Upgrading, Rotaract/Interact, Sisterhood Club, RC Nutley, NI, Indianapolis, USA, GSE Team, Vermont, USA, Rotaquiz, Free Medical and Dental Mission
District Awards:RI Presidential Citation Award, First Awardee of the Rotary Foundation Trustee, One of top 20 of 2,500 Rotarians, Acquisition of 150 sq. m lot at Tierra El Sol, Rotary Foundation District Service Award
1998 - 1999 PP Jose Facultad
Theme: Follow Your Rotary Dream
Service Highlights:
RSVP in Action, RVC Marinig, Free Medical and Dental Mission, Drug Abuse, Vitamin A, Dagdag Kaalaman, Singapore, GSE Team Visit
District Award: Outstanding Club President, Outstanding Club Secretary, Presidential Citation from RI, Runner-Up End Year Review, Dream Team Outstanding Secretaries-D3820
Theme: Follow Your Rotary Dream
Service Highlights:
RSVP in Action, RVC Marinig, Free Medical and Dental Mission, Drug Abuse, Vitamin A, Dagdag Kaalaman, Singapore, GSE Team Visit
District Award: Outstanding Club President, Outstanding Club Secretary, Presidential Citation from RI, Runner-Up End Year Review, Dream Team Outstanding Secretaries-D3820
1999 - 2000 PP Manolo Antonil
Theme: Act with Consistency, Credibility, Continuity
Service Highlights:
Free Medical and Dental Mission, Impromptu / Oratorical Contest, Anti-Illegal, Wheel Distribution, San Isidro Day Care Center, RI Trip to San Antonio Texas USA, Career Guidance Seminar
District Awards: Outstanding Club President (Category B), Presidential Citation from RI, Meritorious Service Award, District Service Award to CP Danny and PP Joe
Theme: Act with Consistency, Credibility, Continuity
Service Highlights:
Free Medical and Dental Mission, Impromptu / Oratorical Contest, Anti-Illegal, Wheel Distribution, San Isidro Day Care Center, RI Trip to San Antonio Texas USA, Career Guidance Seminar
District Awards: Outstanding Club President (Category B), Presidential Citation from RI, Meritorious Service Award, District Service Award to CP Danny and PP Joe
2000 - 2001 PP Melquiades Rentero
Theme: Create Awareness Take Action
Service Highlights:
Free Medical and Dental Mission, Impromptu Oratorical Contest, Anti Illegal, Career Guidance Seminar, San Isidro Day Care Center, Wheel Distribution
District Awards:
Presidential Citation from Rotary International
Theme: Create Awareness Take Action
Service Highlights:
Free Medical and Dental Mission, Impromptu Oratorical Contest, Anti Illegal, Career Guidance Seminar, San Isidro Day Care Center, Wheel Distribution
District Awards:
Presidential Citation from Rotary International
2001 - 2002 (June to August 2001) PP Isagani Pastor
(Sept to May 2002) PP Exequiel Mendoza Jr.
Theme: Mankind is our Business
Service Highlights: Oatmeal Feeding, Operation Tule, Polio Plus, Wheelchairs CGS, Dental Kit Distribution
District Awards: Outstanding Club Award, Leadership Award (Pres Jun and CP Danny), Outstanding Club Attendance, RI Presidential Citation
(Sept to May 2002) PP Exequiel Mendoza Jr.
Theme: Mankind is our Business
Service Highlights: Oatmeal Feeding, Operation Tule, Polio Plus, Wheelchairs CGS, Dental Kit Distribution
District Awards: Outstanding Club Award, Leadership Award (Pres Jun and CP Danny), Outstanding Club Attendance, RI Presidential Citation
2002 - 2003 PP Exequiel Mendoza Jr.
Theme: Sow the Seed of Love
Service Highlights:
DITAC Hongkong, Alay Lakad, BCG Immunization Project, Milk Distribution, Rotaquiz, Vitamin A / Dental Kit / Book Distribution, Bone Scanning, Gift Giving, Crutches Distribution, CGS Bigaa National High School
District Awards: Presidential Citation, Leadership Award, Outstanding Club Award, Outstanding Community Service Project, Outstanding International Service Project, District Service Award for hosting 2nd Leg Golf Tournament, Plaque of Recognition as a Paul Harris Fellow, Cert. of Recognition as Paul Harris sustaining Member, CP Danny Batino (Multiple), PP Joe (multiple), PP Nesto Manasan (multiple) and Rtn. Manny Canlas, Certificate District Service Award to CP Danny
Theme: Sow the Seed of Love
Service Highlights:
DITAC Hongkong, Alay Lakad, BCG Immunization Project, Milk Distribution, Rotaquiz, Vitamin A / Dental Kit / Book Distribution, Bone Scanning, Gift Giving, Crutches Distribution, CGS Bigaa National High School
District Awards: Presidential Citation, Leadership Award, Outstanding Club Award, Outstanding Community Service Project, Outstanding International Service Project, District Service Award for hosting 2nd Leg Golf Tournament, Plaque of Recognition as a Paul Harris Fellow, Cert. of Recognition as Paul Harris sustaining Member, CP Danny Batino (Multiple), PP Joe (multiple), PP Nesto Manasan (multiple) and Rtn. Manny Canlas, Certificate District Service Award to CP Danny
2003 - 2004 PP Ernesto Manasan Jr. M.D.
Theme: Lend a Hand
Service Highlights:
Bright Smile Bright Future, Free Cholesterol & Diabetes Screening, Katawan ay Palakasin Bulati ay Alisin, Butong Marupok Ating Alamin, Medical and Dental Mission, Isang Milyong Sipilyo, Vitamin A Supplementation, Alay Lakad, World Aids Day, Ligtas Tigdas, Operation Tule, Tilalpia Fingerling Seedling, Book Donation, School Supplies Distribution, RI Convention in Osaka
District Awards: Outstanding Rotary Club, Outstanding Community Service Project Award, Outstanding President Award, Outstanding Club Task Force on Poverty Alleviation Award, Presidential Citation from RI
Theme: Lend a Hand
Service Highlights:
Bright Smile Bright Future, Free Cholesterol & Diabetes Screening, Katawan ay Palakasin Bulati ay Alisin, Butong Marupok Ating Alamin, Medical and Dental Mission, Isang Milyong Sipilyo, Vitamin A Supplementation, Alay Lakad, World Aids Day, Ligtas Tigdas, Operation Tule, Tilalpia Fingerling Seedling, Book Donation, School Supplies Distribution, RI Convention in Osaka
District Awards: Outstanding Rotary Club, Outstanding Community Service Project Award, Outstanding President Award, Outstanding Club Task Force on Poverty Alleviation Award, Presidential Citation from RI
2004 - 2005 PP Pelimor Liwanag
Theme: Celebrate Rotary 100 Years
Service Highlights:
Prostate Prevention Program, Breastfeeding Campaign, Seeding of Fingerlings, Campaign Against TB, Bright Smile Bright Future, Operation Patak Vitamin A, Water Conservation Drive, Free Blood Typing, Operation Lamok Tepok, Layman's Forum on Heart Disease, Free ECG and Cholesterol Screening, Eyeglasses Distribution, Operation Tule, School Supplies Distribution
District Awards: Leadership Award, Outstanding Club Bulletin Award, Special Citation for Individual Performance of District Officer (PP Joe Santiago), District Governor Citation (PP Nesto Manasan)
Theme: Celebrate Rotary 100 Years
Service Highlights:
Prostate Prevention Program, Breastfeeding Campaign, Seeding of Fingerlings, Campaign Against TB, Bright Smile Bright Future, Operation Patak Vitamin A, Water Conservation Drive, Free Blood Typing, Operation Lamok Tepok, Layman's Forum on Heart Disease, Free ECG and Cholesterol Screening, Eyeglasses Distribution, Operation Tule, School Supplies Distribution
District Awards: Leadership Award, Outstanding Club Bulletin Award, Special Citation for Individual Performance of District Officer (PP Joe Santiago), District Governor Citation (PP Nesto Manasan)
2005 - 2006 PP Richard Cordero
Theme: Service Above Self
Service Highlights:
School Supplies and Bags Distribution, Computer Donation, Construction of Mamatid Day Care Center with the help of RCC Wakayama Tonan & Municipality of Cabuyao, Japan Visit, Adopt a Barangay Project, Feeding Program, Vitamin A, Dental Kit Distribution, Blood Typing, Anti Dengue Project, Isang Gunting Isang Suklay, Hanapbuhay Seminar, Eyeglass Distribution, Rotalapia Seeding, Career Guidance Seminar with TESDA
District Awards: Distinguished Club Award, Distinguished President Award, The Rotary Foundation Per Capita Giving Award, DG Darwin's Membership Challenge Award, TRF District Service Award (PP Joe Santiago), Outstanding Club Bulleting (Category 3 - Bronze
Theme: Service Above Self
Service Highlights:
School Supplies and Bags Distribution, Computer Donation, Construction of Mamatid Day Care Center with the help of RCC Wakayama Tonan & Municipality of Cabuyao, Japan Visit, Adopt a Barangay Project, Feeding Program, Vitamin A, Dental Kit Distribution, Blood Typing, Anti Dengue Project, Isang Gunting Isang Suklay, Hanapbuhay Seminar, Eyeglass Distribution, Rotalapia Seeding, Career Guidance Seminar with TESDA
District Awards: Distinguished Club Award, Distinguished President Award, The Rotary Foundation Per Capita Giving Award, DG Darwin's Membership Challenge Award, TRF District Service Award (PP Joe Santiago), Outstanding Club Bulleting (Category 3 - Bronze
2006 - 2007 PP Neptali Bagnes
Theme: Lead the Way
Service Highlights:
Job Fair, Gupit Seminar, Computer Donation, Rotalapia, Cleft Lip, Cleft Pallet and Goiter Surgery, Hospital Beds and Gowns Donation, Encyclopedia Donations, Dental Kit Donation, Wheelchair and Walker Donation, Cash Donation (Mt. Mayon Victims) Feeding Program, Bright Eyes Bright Future, Artificial Limb Donation
District Awards: Golden Service Excellence Award for SELF Help Projects, Outstanding Club, Outstanding President, Outstanding Secretary (PP Boy), Outstanding Club Bulletin, Platinum Award on Community Service for Health Concern, Gold Award for Outstanding Community Service, Platinum Award on Community Service for Livelihood Concern
Theme: Lead the Way
Service Highlights:
Job Fair, Gupit Seminar, Computer Donation, Rotalapia, Cleft Lip, Cleft Pallet and Goiter Surgery, Hospital Beds and Gowns Donation, Encyclopedia Donations, Dental Kit Donation, Wheelchair and Walker Donation, Cash Donation (Mt. Mayon Victims) Feeding Program, Bright Eyes Bright Future, Artificial Limb Donation
District Awards: Golden Service Excellence Award for SELF Help Projects, Outstanding Club, Outstanding President, Outstanding Secretary (PP Boy), Outstanding Club Bulletin, Platinum Award on Community Service for Health Concern, Gold Award for Outstanding Community Service, Platinum Award on Community Service for Livelihood Concern
2007 - 2008 PP Onofre "Boy" Batallones Jr.
Theme: Rotary Shares
Service Highlights:
Windows of Hope, Computer Donation, Kapwa ko Mahal Ko, Scholarship Grants, Tree Planting, Rotalapia, Medical Mission, Coalition Against TB, Hospital Bed Donation, Thyroid Function & Hepa Profile Machine Donation, Dental Kit Donation, Feeding Program, Operation Tule, Artificial Limb Donation, Bright Eyes Bright Future, Knock-out Tigdas, Wheelchair Donation, Water Filter/Dispenser Donation, RC Wakayama Southeast Grant, Hosted GSE, Water Rocket (Poso) Donation, Rotaract, RYLA District Awards: Club Leadership Award, Plaque of Appreciation, TRF Multiple Paul Harris Fellow Award.
Theme: Rotary Shares
Service Highlights:
Windows of Hope, Computer Donation, Kapwa ko Mahal Ko, Scholarship Grants, Tree Planting, Rotalapia, Medical Mission, Coalition Against TB, Hospital Bed Donation, Thyroid Function & Hepa Profile Machine Donation, Dental Kit Donation, Feeding Program, Operation Tule, Artificial Limb Donation, Bright Eyes Bright Future, Knock-out Tigdas, Wheelchair Donation, Water Filter/Dispenser Donation, RC Wakayama Southeast Grant, Hosted GSE, Water Rocket (Poso) Donation, Rotaract, RYLA District Awards: Club Leadership Award, Plaque of Appreciation, TRF Multiple Paul Harris Fellow Award.
2008 - 2009 PP Gaudencio "Ding" Lat
Theme: Make Dream Real
Service Highlights:
Rotalapia Seeding, Rotaract Club of Cabuya @ RYLA, Operation Tule, Blood Letting Activity, Isang Gunting Isang Suklay, Isang Hanapbuhay, Hosted GSE from United Kingdom, Feeding Program, DISCON
District Awards: Outstanding Club Project (Rotalapia), Special Honorable Club Award
Theme: Make Dream Real
Service Highlights:
Rotalapia Seeding, Rotaract Club of Cabuya @ RYLA, Operation Tule, Blood Letting Activity, Isang Gunting Isang Suklay, Isang Hanapbuhay, Hosted GSE from United Kingdom, Feeding Program, DISCON
District Awards: Outstanding Club Project (Rotalapia), Special Honorable Club Award
2009 - 2010 PP Voltaire Uychutin
Theme: The Future of Rotary is in Your Hands
Service Highlights:
Rotalapia Seeding, Kuaderno at Iba pa, Feeding Program, Coastal Clean-up, Fogging (Anti-Dengue), Relief Operation, Shelterbox Tents, District Medical Mission, Christmas Carolling and Gift Giving, Bright Eyes, Bright Future, Career Guidance Seminar, Chairs and School supplies donation, RC Wakayama Southeast, MUNA, DisCon Camsur
District Awards: Outstanding Club, Outstanding President, Leadership Award, RI Presidential Citation, District Officer (PP Jun Mendoza), Outstanding District Officer (PP Boy Batallones), Cert of Recognition (MUNA and Livelihood and Literacy on Wheels project participation.
Theme: The Future of Rotary is in Your Hands
Service Highlights:
Rotalapia Seeding, Kuaderno at Iba pa, Feeding Program, Coastal Clean-up, Fogging (Anti-Dengue), Relief Operation, Shelterbox Tents, District Medical Mission, Christmas Carolling and Gift Giving, Bright Eyes, Bright Future, Career Guidance Seminar, Chairs and School supplies donation, RC Wakayama Southeast, MUNA, DisCon Camsur
District Awards: Outstanding Club, Outstanding President, Leadership Award, RI Presidential Citation, District Officer (PP Jun Mendoza), Outstanding District Officer (PP Boy Batallones), Cert of Recognition (MUNA and Livelihood and Literacy on Wheels project participation.
ARCHIVES
ROTALINIS PROJECT
Rotary Club of Cabuyao donates ten (10) units of Trike Garbage Collector to Municipality of Cabuyao
June 6, 2011
SAGIP DUGTONG BUHAY PROJECT
A mass blood donation project held in Pamantasan ng Cabuyao. With about 124 donors who each gave blood, thereby helping again in replenishing the blood supply of the local chapter of Philippines Red Cross - Cabuyao Branch.
August 5, 2011
AGDONG BUHAY PROJECT
Rotary Club of Cabuyao donates relief goods to the victims of Typhoon Ondoy.
October 25, 2009